CV

Click on the link to download Paul’s CV for your records or publicity, or read below

Paul Jarman CV 2014

P A U L   J A R M A N

“Paul Jarman is a musician of tremendous vitality and infectious enthusiasm” Lyn Williams OAM – Director Sydney Children’s Choir & Gondwana Voices

 Special Events

  • 2016 Gondwana Voices Conductor
  • 2016 The Shenzhen Bay International Choral Festival Conductor
  • 2016 Festival Of Voices Hobart Composer & Conductor in residence
  • 2016 Mackay BIG SING Conductor
  • 2016 Dubbo Choral Festival Conductor
  • 2016 Centenary of the Battle of Fromelles Composer Hunter Singers
  • 2016 New England Sings Composer & Conductor in Residence
  • 2016 The Western Australian Anglican Schools Commission Concert Conductor
  • 2016 The Orange Male Choir 90th Anniversary Guest Conductor
  • 2015 Gondwana Voices Conductor
  • 2015 New England Conservatorium HSC Music Gala Conductor/composer
  • 2015 Mackay KMEIA Choral Festival Conductor
  • 2015 Devonport Coastal Choral Festival Conductor
  • 2015 Hobart TAS SINGS Conductor
  • 2015 Mackay BIG SING Condcutor
  • 2015 Dubbo Choral Festival Conductor
  • 2015 Men of Song Male Voice Festival Conductor
  • 2014 Gondwana Voices Conductor
  • 2014 Rockhampton Choral Festival Composer/Conductor
  • 2014 KMEIA National Conference Guest Composer
  • 2014 Mackay Big Sing Composer/Conductor
  • 2014 Pemulwuy Male Voice Festival Guest Conductor
  • 2014 St Peter’s Sing Out Festival Guest Conductor
  • 2013 Rockhampton Choral Festival Composer/Conductor
  • 2013 Geelong Summer Music Camp Composer/Conductor
  • 2013 Zoo Tunes Taronga Western Plains Zoo Composer/conductor
  • 2012 London Olympics performance of ‘Pemulwuy’ Royal Festival Hall
  • 2012/11/10 Kia Ora Music Festival Scone Composer/conductor
  • 2012 Voice Fusion Gold Coast Arts Cntr with QLD Opera Composer/conductor
  • 2012 The Townsville State Schools Music Festival Composer/Conductor
  • 2011 One year Composer in Residence The Southport School
  • 2011 The Tasmanian Northern Region Choral Festival Composer/Conductor
  • 2011 The Song Room/Allan’s Music Key Note Speaker National Conferences
  • 2010 Gondwana Voices 21st Anniversary Guest artist/composer
  • 2009 Gala Performance for President Barak Obama at the White House ‘Thank you Martin Luther King’ performed by the Boston City Singers, commissioned in 2008
  • 2009 The Q150 Songbridge Composer in residence Townsville, Mackay, Yeppoon, Sandgate
  • 2009/10/08/07 Composer/conductor/artist in residence Festival of Voices Hobart
  • 2008 The Works Festival, Tasmania Composer, Musical Director
  • 2007 FINA World Championships Melbourne Composer in residence
  • 2006 Composer in Residence Australian National Choral Festival Hobart
  • 2006 The 100th Anniversary of Coffs Harbour Council Composed, co-coordinated & conducted commissioned work. Australian Classical Music Awards 2007
  • 2005 MLC School Burwood Annual Concert Coordinator and musical director
  • 2004 The Bicentenary of the Battle of Vinegar Hill Composer, co/coordinator
  • 2003 The Rugby World Cup Opening Ceremony Composed and performed ‘The Will to Climb’ Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Rugby World Choir
  • 2003 The Deadly Awards – National Indigenous Culture and Sports Awards Musical Director/Conductor/Performer Indigenous overture/Troy Cassar-Daley, Jimmy Little
  • 2003 National Kodaly Convention Melbourne Composer in Residence
  • 2003 Australia Day Canberra/Legacy Day Canberra – Sing Australia
  • 2002 United Nations International Year of the Mountain Co-ordinator, co/composer and performer Sirocco, Mt Wellington Festival, Hobart
  • 2002 Australian Rivers Forum Canberra Co/composer/performer
  • 1999/2001/2002 Australia Day Sydney Composer and performer
  • 2001 Centenary of Federations Sydney Composed, recorded and performed ‘Journey’s’ Centennial Park Event/Australian Youth Orchestra
  • 2000 Australia Day Newcastle Co/Composer/Coordinator massed school choir, Newcastle Army Band and regional Bagpipe Bands
  • 2000 Olympic Arts Festival Composer Aerial Arts Circus

International Touring

  • 2016 – China Conductor in Residence, Shen Wai International School, Shenzhen.
  • 2016 – France Composer in Residence, Hunter Singers, France, Centenary Battle Fromelles
  • 2015 – China Composer in Residence, Dulwich College Suzhou
  • 2015 – France Composer in Residence, research Fromelles commission, Hunter Singers
  • 2014 – China Composer in Residence, Dulwich College Suzhou
  • 2012 – China Artist in Residence the Southport School Cultural Sojourn Beijing
  • 2010 – England, Germany, Austria, Czech Republic Composer in residence Birralee Voices
  • 2009 – Canada Composer in residence Rafiki Youth Choir
  • 2008 – India Sirocco collaboration with Manganiyar folk performers, Rajasthan Festival
  • 2007 – Canada Composer in residence SING NSW, Coastal Sounds Choral Festival Vancouver
  • 2007 – New Zealand Composer in residence Boston City Singers
  • 2007 – France, Belgium Composer in residence Hunter Singers – Western Front/Somme
  • 2006 – The Philippines Sirocco with David Hudson (Didgeridoo) & Phil Geia (Torres Strait)
  • 2006 – Singapore, Reunion Island, Norway Composer/performer William Yang Objects for Meditation
  • 2005 – France, The Netherlands, Belgium Composer/performer William Yang Objects for Meditation
  • 2005 – Fiji, Samoa, Tonga – Director of Platypus Ensemble featuring Albert David (Torres Strait), Bernadette Walong (T/I, Murri), Adam Hill (Koori) and Colin Offord. Music Viva/DFAT
  • 2005 – USA Composer in residence Boston City Singers
  • 2004 – Malaysia Sirocco Kuala Lumpur and Penang for DFAT/Musica VIva
  • 2004 – Vietnam, Laos, Thailand Director of Platypus Ensemble for DFAT/Musica Viva
  • 2004 – France, England Composer in residence Sing NSW 60th Anniversary of D’DAY
  • 2003 – Vietnam Duo with Adam Hill (Koori artist and performer), Concerts in universities. Aus Consulate, Aus Council for the Arts tour of remote communities and all major cities.
  • 2003 – Vietnam, Laos Sirocco, Musica Viva/Department Foreign Affairs & Trade (DFAT) – 30 years relations Aus/Vietnam
  • 2002 – France, England, Belgium, Italy & Switzerland Composer in residence Sydney Children’s Choir. Special composition Geneva Convention
  • 2001 – Singapore Sirocco Musica Viva in Schools
  • 1998 – Taiwan Sirocco with Chai Chang Ning (Chinese master flautist)
  • 1998 – The Philippines Sirocco concerts and diplomatic functions Musica Viva/DFAT
  • 1997 – Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Nepal Sirocco events, concerts, workshops MVA/DFAT
  • 1996 – India Sirocco Austrade exhibition, collaborations, concerts DFAT/AUS/India Council

Sirocco Music

  • 1996 – 2012 Performer & composer. Festivals, events, international/national tours, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Musica Viva, Austrade.

National Touring

Major Festivals

Sydney Fest 2005, Melbourne Arts Fest 2006 Brisbane River Fest 2001, Newcastle Millennium 2000, Brisbane Arts Fest 2006, Rahasjthan Festival India, Woodford (Qld) 97-2003, Port Fairy (Vic), Victor Harbour (SA), the National (ACT) 98 – 02, Yagubi (Qld), Lismore (NSW), Kapunda (SA), Manly Jazz (NSW), Nannup (WA), Illawarra (NSW), Cooktown (Qld), Cue (WA), Festival of Voices (TAS), Choralfest (TAS), Bellingen (NSW), Rockhampton Multicultural (QLD), Acoustica (NSW), Curry Fest (NSW) ANCA (TAS, SA, QLD) KMIEA (NSW, VIC, SA) and events around the world.

Musica Viva Countrywide and Musica Viva in Schools

  • 1996 – 2011 150 – 200 concerts in schools per year Australia wide
  • 2004 – present Composer in the Classroom Australia wide

 Commissions

2016

  • Festival of Voices 150th Anniversary Hobart Town Hall
  • Crescendo Choir of Devonport – The Mountain Song Cycle final piece
  • St Kieran’s Mt Isa School Anthem
  • Bellingen Music Festival Finale
  • St Catherine’s Toorak Junior School Anthem
  • Ascham School anthem for new Science and Community Cntr
  • Xavier College Melbourne
  • Wesley College Melbourne 150th Anniversary Anthem
  • PLC Croydon IPSHA Conference
  • PLC Croydon Combined Chamber Orchestra
  • Dulwich College Suzhou Anniversary Song
  • MLC School Burwood Finale Anthem
  • New England Conservatorium New England Sings
  • Redford College Canberra new Anthem
  • Albert Park College School Anthem
  • The Kings School Anthem for PYP
  • The Beat Festival Darwin – three pieces

2015

  • St Andrews 130th Anniversary – Recognise Campaign
  • Sceggs Darlinghurst 120th Anniversary
  • Oxford University Press, 400th Anniversary Death of William Shakespeare
  • Victoria Welsh Male Choir
  • PLC Perth Centenary Anthem
  • Forth Primary School Anthem
  • Mount View High School Anthem
  • The Hunter Singers Centenary Fromelles
  • PLC Croydon – 2 pieces
  • Western Australia Primary Choral Festival
  • Santa Sabina College Dominican History
  • The Beat Festival Darwin – 4 pieces

2014

  • The South Australian Public Primary Schools Festival of Music – 4 pieces
  • Arts North NSW Department Education
  • The Aurora Festival
  • Crescendo Choir of Devonport – 4 pieces
  • Lowther Hall School for Girls
  • PLC Croydon
  • The King’s School Sydney
  • The Kodaly Music Educators Institute of Australia
  • Waitara School Anthem
  • International Grammar School Sydney – 3 pieces
  • The Beat Festival Darwin – 3 pieces

2013

  • Trinity Grammar Perth – 2 pieces
  •  Sydney Grammar
  • St Marks School Anthem
  • Somerville House School anthem
  • Crescendo Choir Devonport
  • The Beat Festival Darwin – 6 pieces
  • The South Australian Public Primary Music Festival – 4 pieces
  • The Bunbury Men of Song
  • Taronga Western Plains Zoo – Zoo Tunes
  • The Bluebird Foundation Geelong
  • Presbyterian Ladies College Perth

2012

  • The Ascham School – 2 pieces
  • Caulfield Grammar Eureka Song Cycle – 3 pieces
  • The Geelong College Sesquicentenary School Anthem
  • Woden Valley Youth Choir
  • Melbourne High School
  • Sydney Grammar Chamber Choir
  • Hillcrest Christian College
  • The Beat Festival Darwin – 6 pieces
  • Emanuel School – 5 pieces

2011     

  • Brisbane Girls Grammar
  • The Pemulwuy Male Voice Festival
  • Geelong College Sesquicentenary Teller of Stories – 3 piece Song Cycle
  • The town of Warren NSW Sesquicentenary town song
  • The Hunter Singers – 3 pieces
  • Combined Dubbo Schools Anthems

2010

  • The Song Company, Harvest of Endurance – Encounters
  • Sydney Region Choir inaugural series II
  • The Kia Ora Music Festival Scone
  • Arts North Sydney Opera House Choral Series
  • St Joseph’s Mundingburra
  • Brisbane Boys Grammar Chamber Choir and Orchestra
  • The Southport School Choir and String Ensemble
  • Sydney Grammar Chamber Choir
  • Aranda Primary, ACT

2009     

  • Australian Boys Choir 40th Anniversary
  • Woden Valley Youth Choir 40th Anniversary
  • Queensland 150th, Song Bridge, Townsville, Mackay, Yeppoon, Gold Coast (four pieces)
  • Sisters of St Joseph QLD, 100th Anniversary death of Mary MacKillop
  • Rafiki Youth Choir, Thunder Bay Canada, a tribute to Terry Fox
  • Sydney Region Choir, inaugural concert series I
  • Sandgate Celebration for Q150th
  • Tarremah Steiner 25th Anniversary
  • Tacking Point Primary
  • St John’s Richmond, TAS
  • St Cuthbert’s, TAS

2008     

  • Chatswood High School Wind Band
  • Boston City Singers 40th Anniversary Death of Martin Luther King Jr
  • PLC College Croydon 125th Anniversary
  • The Works Festival, River Traffic Hobart (five pieces)
  • The Pemulwuy! Male Voice Festival Brisbane (two pieces)
  • Three Choirs Festival

2007     

  • The Mitchelton 150th Birralee Voices (two pieces)
  • The Friends School 120th Anniversary
  • Sydney Children’s Choir, Resonance (five pieces)
  • The Hunter Singers, Great War project
  • South Australia Festival of Music, Southern Sky (three pieces)
  • Traralgon Music Generator (five pieces)

2006     

  • Coffs Harbour Council 100th and Regional Conservatorium (three pieces)
  • National Choral Fest Tasmania (two pieces)
  • Arts North Choirs, Yennibu People and Place (three pieces)

2005     

  • Leichhardt Espresso Singers Coonamble and Narrabri Suite (two pieces)
  • Woden Valley Youth Choir, Pemulwuy
  • Caulfield Grammar 125th Anniversary
  • South Wood Boys College inaugural school anthem
  • Barker College 120th Anniversary
  • Boston City Singers tribute to Paul Revere
  • Sing NSW Young Voices of Achievement ABC Classics (three pieces)

2004     

  • Gondwana Voices Tribute to Thor Heyerdahl
  • The Bicentenary of the Battle of Vinegar Hill (three pieces)
  • Opera House Primary Choral Series, Island Heroes (three pieces)
  • Sing NSW Young Voices of Achievement ABC Classics (four pieces)
  • Caulfield Grammar, Song Cycle (five pieces)

2003

  • Year of the Outback Leichhardt Espresso Chorus (four pieces)
  • Gondwana Voices 10th Anniversary

2002     

  • Sydney Children’s Choir 15th Anniversary
  • Ogilvie Girls School Hobart

2001

  • Sydney Children’s Choir, Song Cycle (five pieces)
  • Australia Day Darling Harbour Spectacular
  • The Centenary of Federations Sydney – 5 pieces

2000

  • Australia Day Darling Harbour Spectacular

Composer in Residence (Schools)

Sydney Grammar, Caulfield Grammar, Melbourne High School, Ascham School, Barker College, The Southport School, Newcastle Grammar, Ascham School, PLC Croydon, Collegiate Hobart, The Emanuel School, Brisbane Grammar, Sydney Grammar, The Armidale School, St Marks Perth, MLC Burwood, Geelong College, St Hilda’s, MLC Melbourne, PLC Perth, All Saints Perth, Frenchville QLD, Citipoint College, Somerville House, St Virgil’s Hobart, Lowther Hall, King’s School, Dulwich College Suzhou, International Grammar School Sydney, Shen Wai International School Shenzhen, Tarremah Steiner, Southwood Boys, The Friends School, Scots College, St Laurence’s, Scotch College, St Kieran’s Mt Isa, Bellingen High, John Purchase, Cathedral School, Chatswood High, Five Dock, Figtree Heights, Tacking Point, Maroubra, Clovelly, St Paul’s Grammar, Sandgate, Hunter Performing Arts, Maroubra Primary, St Joseph’s Mundingburra, St Joseph’s Oberon, Arranounbai School, All Saints Perth, St Stephens Duncraig, Redeemer Baptist, Queenwood Girls, Aranda, Hillcrest College, Trinity Perth, Dubbo West/South/High, Waitara School, Mount View High School, Xavier College Melbourne, Radford Canberra, Merewhether High School, St Catherine’s Toorak, Santa Sabina College, Albert Park College.

Film Scores Composer

  • 2009 – A Little Bit Mongolian Directed by Mike Dillon, Produced by David Paradice (Best Film – Banff)
  • 2007 – The Will To Climb Directed by Mike Dillon, Produced by Richard Harris

 Film & Television Scores Performer

  • 2009/10/11 – My Place Music by Roger Mason
  • 2008 – The Black Balloon Music by Mike Yezerski
  • 2007 – Wire Across the Desert Music by John Gray
  • 2006 – Kokoda Music by John Gray
  • 2006 – The Bet Music by John Gray
  • 2005 – The December Boys Music by Carlo Giacco
  • 2004 – Tourism NSW Music by Chris Gordon & Karl Jenkins
  • 2001 – Equus Imax Music by Roger Mason

 Theatre and Dance Composer/Performer

  • 20012/13 – Samsara – Bluebird Foundation Artistic Director/composer
  • 2008 – The Works Festival Tasmania
  • 2007Transience Colin Offord and the Great Bowing Company
  • 2006 – Resonance Sydney Children’s Choir
  • 2005/6 – William Yang Objects for Meditation
  • 2002 – Angel City Sam Shepard, Deborah Kennedy Tamarama Rock Surfers
  • 2002 – ID Dance, Chunky Move Dance Theatre
  • 2000 – Olympic Arts Festival Ariel Art

Albums Composer

  • Birralee Blokes – Towards Infinity (ABC Classics)
  • Gondwana Voices – New Light New Hope (ABC Classics)
  • Sing NSW/Sirocco – Young Australian’s Voices of Achievement (ABC Classics)
  • Sirocco – Falling Leaf (ABC Classics – nominated for Aria award 1999)
  • Sirocco – Under the Southern Sky and Essential Elements
  • The Voices of Vinegar Hill – (NSW ministries for the Arts)
  • ABC Choir of the Year 2006 – Pemulwuy, Birralee Blokes (ABC Classics)
  • Young Voices of Melbourne – Journeys
  • Woden Valley Youth Choir – Ancient Cries (Songs from Australia)
  • Voices of Birralee – A world Full of Colour
  • Hunter Singers – Morning Tide
  • Men of Song – Men of Song

the box 228 NEW